Press "Enter" to skip to content

Edo Guber: Results From Various Polling Units

As voting closes in the Edo State governorship election, sorting and counting of votes is ongoing in various polling units.

Results are also being declared at the polling units by the relevant INEC officials. It is the results at the polling units that will collated at the wards, which will then be transferred to the local governments before a final collation at the INEC Edo headquarters.

A sum of 14 parties are taking part in the elections although it is seen as a straight challenge between Governor Godwin Obaseki of the PDP and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the APC.

Follow live updates below;

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 – Agenebode, PU: 009 (Egbadu 2)

APC:215

PDP:103

 

Etsako East: Eramhe Primary School, Okpella III. Ward 7, PU: 3a

APC: 126

PDP: 126

Void: 7

 

Ward2 Unit 2 Ownu Primary School Ovbiomu II Owan East LGA.

PDP- 142

APC – 126

ADC- 2

Valid vote: 272

Registered Voters 763

Accredited 763

Ballots paper issued 763

Unused 478

Spoiled ballot paper :1

Rejected 12

Total Used Ballot papers 285

PU 018 , RA 06 Goretti College Ikpoba Okha LG.

APC – 49,

PDP – 128,

NRM – 2,

ADP 1.

IGUEBEN LGA. Ward: 01 (Ekekhe/Idumuogo/Egbiki), Polling Unit: EkeKhe (003)

APC:69

PDP: 97

ADC: 1

Eguare Primary School, Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 09, Esan Central LGA

PDP – 269

APC – 48

Afuda/Idumuoka, Ward 03, PU 01, Igueben LGA.

ADP – 1

APC – 81

PDP – 118

 

Utantan Primary School, Ward 02, PU 03, Igueben LGA.

APC – 110

PDP – 110

ADP – 1

*Ward 04 (Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 04 (Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA

ADC – 3

ADP – 7

APC – 240

NNPP – 1

NRM – 1

PDP – 238

Total Votes – 490

*Ward 04 (Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 04 (Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA

ADC – 3

ADP – 7

APC – 240

NNPP – 1

NRM – 1

PDP – 238

Total Votes – 490

 

Results From Esan North East LGA.

Ward: Egbele (01)

Polling Unit: Uromi Unuwazi Primary School II (008)

ADP – 1

APC – 44

APGA- 2

PDP – 67

NB: This Is The Polling Unit Where The Local Government Chairman Of Esan North East, Austine Okoibhole, Voted Earlier Today (PDP)  

PU 002, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

ADC — 2

APC — 54

NRM — 1

PDP — 257

Ward1 Unit2 Owan East LGA

PDP- 124

APC- 90

ADC-1

ADP- 1

Accredited:245

Valid Vote:218

 Registered Voters:862

Rejected: 26

 

RESULT

Owan West LGA, Sabongida, Ward 4 PU: 3

APC: 86

PDP: 85

 

RESULT

Ward1 Unit7 Public field Gallary Afuze Owan East LGA

APC- 139

PDP- 87

 

RESULT

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 – Agenebode PU: 006 (Egbadu)

 PDP: 157

APC: 285

 

RESULT

Ward 7, PU: 3b

ADC: 1

APC: 109

PDP: 183

Void: 5

 

Etsako East: Eramhe Primary School, Okpella III. Ward 7, PU: 3b

ADC: 1

APC: 109

PDP: 183

Void: 5

 

RESULT

Owan West Uzebba Community Ward10 PU1

APC: 145

PDP: 56

Void votes: 11

 

RESULT

PU11 APC: 180 PDP: 81 ADP:2 NRM: 1

Jude Nnaji

Etsako Central, Ward: 02, PU: 07.

APC: 158.

PDP:133.

SDP:1

Void:5

Total number of vote cast: 297.

 

RESULT

PU: 010 (Egbadu 2)

WARD 11 PU 4

PDP 242

APC 116

APGA 2

VOID 7

ADP1

 

TOTAL ACCREDITED 170

SUCCESS 41

FAIL 129

UNUSED BALLOT 796

RESULT

Ward 2 PU 14 Eteye primary school Owan East LGA…

APC 119

PDP 188

PU 004, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

APC — 46

PDP — 66

 

PU 001, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC — 47

PDP — 113

PU 003, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP –2

APC — 65

PDP — 49

 

PU 002, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP — 1

APC — 64

APGA — 1

PDP — 109

ZLP –1

 

PU 002, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP –1

APC — 97

PDP — 129

PU 002, Oluku Eresoyen Primary School, Ward 06 Oluku, in Ovia North-East

PDP – 724

APC – 278

HDC – 1

ADP – 4

NRM – 1

ADC- 1

SDP- 1

INVALID – 3

VOID- 15

NO OF REGISTERED VOTERS- 1957

NO OF VOTERS- 1029

Ward1 Unit2 Owan East LGA

PDP- 124

APC- 90

ADC-1

ADP- 1

Accredited Voters:245

Valid votes:218

Registered Voters:862

Rejected: 26

 

Owan West LGA, Sabongida, Ward 4 PU: 3

APC: 86 Votes

PDP: 85 Votes

 

Ward1 PU 7 Public Field Gallary Afuze Owan East LGA

APC- 139

PDP- 87

 

Etsako-East LGA, Ward: 001 – Agenebode, PU: 006 (Egbadu)

PDP: 157

APC: 285

 

 Etsako East: Eramhe Primary School, Okpella III. Ward 7, PU: 3b

ADC: 1

APC: 109

PDP: 183

Void: 5

 

Owan West Uzebba Community

Ward10

PU1

APC: 145

PDP: 56

Void Votes: 11

 

Owan West.  Ward8, Okpuje Unit4

PDP: 80

APC: 66

Accredited voters 146

Voters reg: 383

Rejected: 1

Owan West Uzebba community Ward10, PU11

APC: 180

PDP: 81

ADP:2

NRM: 1

 

Etsako Central, Ward: 02, PU: 07.

APC: 158.

PDP:133.

SDP:1

Void Votes:5

Total number of vote cast: 297.

Owan West LGA, Sabongida, Ward 4 PU: 3

APC: 86 Votes

PDP: 85 Votes

Etsako Central, Ward: 02, PU: 07.

APC: 158.

PDP:133.

SDP:1

Void:5

Total number of vote cast: 297.

Ward 1, Unit 2, Owan East LGA results

Accrt:245

Valid vote:218

Registered Voters:862

Rejected: 26

PDP- 124

APC- 90

ADC-1

ADP- 1

PU 07, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LG

Void: 4

ADP :5

APC:89

PDP :163

Accredited voters :264

Registered voters: 1776

 

 Ward 1, PU 5. Aibikula I ( Orhionmwon LG)

APC – 155

PDP – 187

ADC – 4

ADP – 4

Total registered voter – 1,600

Accredited voters – 369

UNIT 6 WARD 2 OREDO LG

APC – 59

PDP – 216

 

UNIT 7, WARD 2 OREDO LG

APC – 43

PDP – 152

 

PU 018 , RA 06 Goretti College Ikpoba Okha LG. 

APC – 49,

PDP – 128,

NRM – 2,

ADP 1.

 

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA, the counting of votes ended. APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

 

Etsako West LG Ward: 11 (Uzairue South West), PU: 11

APC: 65

PDP: 457

ADP: 01

Total accredited: 543

Valid vote: 533 Void

 

Etsako East Local Government, Ward: 001 (Agenebode), PU: 002 (Omoaze)

APC: 162

PD: 168

ACC Voters: 341

 

Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North East

Polling unit: PU 002 (Ikaladerhan Primary School I)

Voting point 3 – APC 52, PDP 67, LP 1, ADP 0, SDP 2, void 10 = 132 votes

Voting point 2: PDP 82, APC 50, NNPP 1, NRM 1, ADC 1, ADP 1, void 2 = 138

Voting Point 1: PDP 91, APC 59, ADP 4, APDA 1, ADC 2, void 0, rejected 7

Total figures

PDP – 240

APC – 161

ADC – 03

ADP – 05

APGA – 01

LP – 02

NNPP – 01

NRM – 01

SDP – 02

Total valid votes: 416 ; 435 accredited voters and 2390 registered voters

 

PU 24 Ward 6, Oredo LGA

APC – 50

PDP 94

 

PU 25 Ward 6, Oredo LGA

APC – 22

PDP – 33

 

PU 09 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 37

PDP – 199

PU 8 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 24

PDP – 109

PU 10 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 31

PDP – 122

PU 15 Ward 5 Owan East LGA

APC 50

PDP 65

LP 01

NRM 01

TOTAL VALID VOTES 117

 

Etsako West Local Government

Ward: 11 (Uzairue South West), PU: 11

APC: 65

PDP: 457

ADP: 01

Total accredited: 543

Valid vote: 533

 

PU 09 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 37

PDP – 199

 

PU 8 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 24

PDP – 109

 

PU 10 (UNIBEN) Ward 6 Ovia North East LGA

APC – 31

PDP – 122

 

PU 5, Ward 4 Uromi, Esan North East, Okpujie pry school

APC 29

PDP 152

NNPP 1

 

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA

APC – 88

ADC – 01

PDP – 178

Total votes casted – 272

Void votes – 05

No. of failed card reader authentication – 124

No. of successful card reader authentication – 148

 

Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG.

APC 38

PDP 85

LP 1

Rejected 2

Total accredited = 130

 

Ward 04, PU 08, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/Okha LG

ADP :1

APC:24

PDP :81

Void: 2

Accredited Voters: 108

 

Ward 1, Unit 5. Aibikula I ( Orhionmwon LG)

APC- 155

PDP – 187

ADC – 4

ADP – 4

Accredited voters – 369

Total registered voter – 1,600

 

Ward04, PU 07, Big Joe motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LG

Void: 4

ADP :5

APC:89

PDP : 163

Accredited voters: 264

Registered voters: 1776

 

Unit 23 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 32

PDP 101

Unit 20 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 33

PDP 53

VOID – 1

Unit 21 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 65

PDP 70

 

OHORDUA IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008)Esan South-east

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 52

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 90

SDP-0

Void: 0

 

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan West LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

 

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-East LGA

APC 51

PDP 125

SDP 1

Void 3

 

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006):

PDP – 350

APC – 8

 

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

 

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA*

ADC – 1

ADP – 1

APC – 117

PDP – 133

Total registered voters: 856

Total accredited voters: 254

Valid votes: 252

Invalid votes: 2

 

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

Total reg voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

 

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

ADC – 2

 

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA, 

APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

 

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA

APC – 88

ADC – 01

PDP – 178

Total votes casted – 272

Void votes – 05

No. of failed card reader authentication – 124

No. of successful card reader authentication – 148

 

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA

APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

 

Etsako East Local Government Ward: 001 (Agenebode)

PU: 004 (Upland)

Results APC: 146

PDP: 100

 

PU 08 Ward 5, Owan East LGA,

APC 60,

PDP 73,

Void 01,

Number of Accredited Voters 136

 

Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA.

APC 38

PDP 85

LP 1

Rejected 2

Total accredited = 130

EWATTO GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Ward 3, PU 010), Esan South-East LGA

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 84

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 90

SDP-0

Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest

APC – 56

PDP- 105

 

Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG

APC 33

PDP 93

ADP 1

Rejected 1

Total accredited = 138

Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East PO 003 Okada Grammar School I

Voting point 4 PDP 58, APC 44

Voting Point 3: PDP 60, APC 25

Voting Point 2: PDP 80, APC 44, void 2

Voting point 1: PDP 79, APC 32, void 6

Total = PDP 277, APC 145

 

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

Voting point 1: PDP 76, APC 45, Void 3

Voting point 2: PDP 85, APC 43, void 1

Voting Point 3: PDP 87, APC 33, void 3

Voting Point 4: PDP 78, APC 42, void 1

Total: PDP 326, APC 163, Void 8

 

Ward 12 Pu 4 Oredo LGA, IBIWE OBA MARKET.

PDP 79 APC 54 3 void votes Other parties 0

 

Ward 12 IBIWE Oba Market PU 2 

PDP 43 APC 36 AA 1 15 void votes

 

Ward 12 Pu 1

PDP 82 APC 42

 

Ward 12, Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market Unit 2

PDP 43 APC 36

 

Ward 12. Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market PU 5 

PDP 63 APC 59

 

Ward 12 Oredo LGA IBIWE Oba Market Pu 6 

PDP 66 APC 46 ADP 2

 

PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

Invalid Vote – 2

Total Registered No of Voters – 728

Accredited Voters – 174

APC – 44

PDP- 124

 

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

ADC – 2

 

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA. 

Total reg voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

Void 6

 

Ovia South-West local government Ward1, PU4

PDP:146

APC 81

 

Ward 04, PU 010 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LGA

Spoilt:4

Void: 1

AA:1

APC:65

PDP :190

ADP:1

PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA 

APC: 048

PDP: 043

APGA: 001

 

PU002, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka II, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA 

AA: 001

APC: 069

PDP: 075

 

Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP— 1

ADC: 1

Invalid: 1

 

Number of valid votes : 176

PU 13 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

Total reg voters 432

APC 28

PDP 71

ADC 1

Void 1

 

Ward 04 PU O12 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LGA

Spoilt:4

Void: 2

ADP :1

APC:73

PDP :174

Accredited voters :251

Registered voters: 1657

Valid votes: 249

Egor LGA, ward 6, Evbareke, Unit 10

PDP – 99

APC – 46

Esan North East LGA, Uelen/Okugbe (Ward 04), Okpujie Primary School 3 (PU 004):

Accredited voters – 158

PDP – 119

APC – 31

ADC – 1

ADP – 2

Orhionwmwon LGA Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo

APC : 84

PDP : 143

ADP: 01

Total number of casted vote : 230

Void: 2

OHORDUA EGUARE PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 002)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 33

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 40

SDP-0

 

Igueben LGA, Edo Central, PU:004 UDO/UDONERIA, RA 05 UDO

APC 116.

PDP 135

OHORDUA ABUMEREi/ii AKPOZA (Ward 4, PU 004)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 28

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 37

SDP-0

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *